EV Lease vs Gas Lease Calculator — Reality Check

Author
By -

EV lease diagnostic

EV Lease Reality Check

Compare an EV lease quote with the gas or hybrid version of the same car on a normalised monthly basis, see what is driving the gap, and get a plain-language verdict on whether to walk away, negotiate, or proceed.

Lease terms (applied to both quotes)
EV quote

The dealer-quoted residual, usually shown as a percentage of MSRP.

Example: 0.00521 is roughly 12.5% APR.

Gas / hybrid comparator quote

The dealer-quoted residual, usually shown as a percentage of MSRP.

Example: 0.00225 is roughly 5.4% APR.

Optional refinements (fees and tax)

Enter only if your quote does not already include it.

End-of-lease fee, if your contract discloses one.

Applied equally to both monthly payments. Leave at 0 if your quoted payment already includes tax.

Lease term and mileage default to 36 months and 10,000 miles a year. Change them to match your quote before comparing.

How the comparison is calculated

Both leases are converted to the same basis so a large drive-off payment cannot make one quote look cheaper than it really is.

  • Effective monthly = (payment x term + due at signing + acquisition fee + disposition fee) / term
  • Premium % = (EV effective monthly - gas effective monthly) / gas effective monthly x 100
  • Leasehackr-style score = MSRP / (effective monthly x 12)
  • APR = money factor x 2,400

Worked example (verified figures)

EV: ($1,312 x 36 + $6,269) / 36 = $1,486 effective monthly. Gas: ($573 x 36 + $5,769) / 36 = $733 effective monthly. Premium: (1,486 - 733) / 733 x 100 = 102.7%, reported in the press as roughly 103%.

Diagnostic thresholds

An EV residual below 50% of MSRP is flagged as steep depreciation. A money factor above 8% APR is flagged as expensive lease financing. A premium above 25% is flagged as meaningful, and above 50% as a walk-away signal. These are benchmark heuristics used for orientation, not official cut-offs published by any regulator or lender.

Assumptions and limitations

  • The gas or hybrid vehicle you enter is treated as a reasonable substitute for the EV in your own use case. If it is not, the comparison is less meaningful.
  • Only lease structure is compared. Fuel, charging, insurance, maintenance and registration differences are excluded.
  • Sales tax, where entered, is applied as a flat percentage to both monthly payments. Real state lease tax rules vary and some states tax the full selling price instead.
  • Dealer quotes vary by credit tier, region, inventory and date. Enter numbers from your actual written offer.
  • The Leasehackr-style score is a general benchmark. A low score on an EV can reflect depressed residuals across the segment rather than a uniquely bad deal.

Frequently asked questions

Why is an EV lease sometimes far more expensive than the gas version?

Usually three things: a lower residual value, which raises the depreciation you pay for; a higher money factor, which raises the finance charge; and less lease cash support from the manufacturer. MSRP differences are often small compared with these three variables.

What is a good residual value on an EV lease?

Residuals vary by model, term and mileage. As a rough orientation, residuals below about 50% of MSRP are flagged here as steep depreciation. Always compare the residual your dealer quotes against the same model, term and mileage rather than against a different car.

What counts as a good money factor?

Multiply the money factor by 2,400 to get the equivalent APR. A money factor of 0.00225 equals 5.4% APR. This tool flags anything above 8% APR as expensive lease financing, which is a rough benchmark rather than an official threshold.

What does effective monthly cost mean here?

It spreads the drive-off cash, acquisition fee and disposition fee across the lease term and adds them to the monthly payment. That lets two quotes with very different upfront cash requirements be compared fairly.

Does this include fuel or charging savings?

No. This is a lease-structure diagnostic only. It deliberately excludes energy costs so the verdict is not distorted by assumptions about electricity prices, petrol prices or how much you drive.

Is the $7,500 federal EV tax credit included?

No. Under current law the federal clean vehicle credit under IRC section 30D expired after 30 September 2025 and is $0 for 2026. Legislative proposals to restore it have not been enacted. Check the IRS directly before relying on any incentive.

Why do I need the gas version's numbers?

The gas or hybrid quote is the benchmark. An EV lease premium only means something relative to a realistic alternative for the same buyer. Entering both quotes is what turns two payments into a decision.

Dodge Charger EV Lease Costs 103% More Than Gas: How to Diagnose Any EV Lease

Last updated: November 1, 2026. This article explains a verified lease comparison published in late October 2026 and provides a reusable framework for evaluating any EV lease quote against its gas or hybrid equivalent. Lease programs change monthly; verify current figures with the dealer before acting.

Direct answer: the Charger EV lease is a bad deal

The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack EV leases for $1,312 per month with $6,269 due at signing. Spread across a 36-month term, that works out to an effective monthly cost of about $1,486. The gas-powered Charger Scat Pack leases for $573 per month with $5,769 due at signing, or about $733 effective per month. The EV lease costs roughly 103% more even though its MSRP is only about 9% higher ($60,690 versus $55,690). The gap is driven almost entirely by lease structure: the EV carries a 40% projected residual against 67% for the gas model, and a lease rate equivalent to roughly 12.5% APR against 5.4%, with no lease cash applied to the EV.

If you already have a lease quote in hand, you can run the same normalised comparison with the EV Lease Reality Check calculator. The rest of this article explains the numbers, the methodology, and the diagnostic framework the tool applies.

The numbers side by side

The comparison below uses the verified figures reported by CarsDirect and covered by The Drive and Yahoo Autos in October 2026. Both leases are assumed to be 36 months with a 10,000-mile annual allowance, and the effective monthly figures are calculated before tax.

2026 Dodge Charger lease comparison — verified October 2026 figures
Metric Charger Daytona EV (Scat Pack) Charger gas (Scat Pack)
MSRP$60,690$55,690
Monthly payment$1,312$573
Due at signing$6,269$5,769
Effective monthly cost (pre-tax)$1,486$733
Residual value40% of MSRP67% of MSRP
Money factor0.005210.00225
Equivalent APR≈12.5%≈5.4%
Lease cash / incentives$0$0

The EV’s sticker price is only about $5,000 higher, yet the monthly gap is more than $750. That disconnect is the clearest signal that the problem is not the car’s price — it is the lease terms wrapped around it. Leasehackr’s own guidance makes the same point in reverse: a lease should be judged by the relationship between the monthly payment and the vehicle’s retail price, not by the sticker alone.

Why the EV lease costs so much more

Three variables explain nearly all of the premium. Each one is visible in the quote if you know where to look, and each one is a diagnostic lever you can negotiate.

1. Residual value: 40% versus 67%

Residual value is the projected worth of the car at the end of the lease, expressed as a percentage of MSRP. It determines the depreciation you pay for during the term. A lower residual means the lessor expects the car to lose more value, so you absorb more of that loss in your monthly payment.

A 40% residual on a $60,690 EV implies a projected end-of-term value of about $24,276. A 67% residual on a $55,690 gas car implies about $37,312. The EV is projected to lose roughly $36,414 in value over the term, against $18,378 for the gas car — twice the depreciation, before financing costs are even considered. This is the single largest driver of the payment gap. A residual below 50% of MSRP is the threshold this article and the accompanying tool use to flag steep depreciation risk. It is a benchmark heuristic, not an official cutoff.

2. Money factor: 0.00521 versus 0.00225

The money factor is the lease financing charge, quoted in a deliberately non-obvious decimal format. Multiply it by 2,400 to get the equivalent annual percentage rate. The EV’s 0.00521 becomes roughly 12.5% APR; the gas car’s 0.00225 becomes roughly 5.4% APR.

That difference matters because the money factor is applied to the sum of the capitalized cost and the residual value, not just to the depreciation. A higher money factor therefore compounds with a lower residual: the EV is charged a higher financing rate on a larger capitalized balance, while the gas car gets a lower rate on a smaller balance. This article and the tool flag any money factor that converts to more than 8% APR as expensive lease financing. Again, that is a benchmark, not a regulatory threshold.

3. Lease cash and incentives: $0 versus $0

Lease cash is a manufacturer-to-dealer incentive that reduces the capitalized cost of the lease. It is one of the most powerful levers a manufacturer has to make a lease competitive, and it is frequently used on slow-moving inventory. In this comparison, neither vehicle carries lease cash, but the absence hurts the EV far more because the EV already starts with a weaker residual and a higher money factor. The expired federal clean vehicle credit compounds the problem.

The federal credit is not a rescue lever in 2026

The federal clean vehicle credit under IRC section 30D is no longer available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. The IRS states plainly that taxpayers cannot claim clean vehicle credits for new, previously owned, or commercial clean vehicles acquired after that date. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act ended the credit, and legislative proposals to restore it have not been enacted. Any lease analysis that assumes a $7,500 federal credit is available in 2026 or 2027 is working from an outdated premise. This article does not assume a revival, and the accompanying tool does not either.

How to calculate effective monthly lease cost

Comparing a $1,312 payment with a $573 payment is misleading if the drive-off amounts are different. The correct comparison normalises both leases to the same basis by spreading the upfront cash across the term.

Formula: Effective monthly cost = (monthly payment × term + due at signing + acquisition fee + disposition fee) ÷ term.

For the EV: ($1,312 × 36 + $6,269) ÷ 36 = ($47,232 + $6,269) ÷ 36 = $53,501 ÷ 36 ≈ $1,486.

For the gas car: ($573 × 36 + $5,769) ÷ 36 = ($20,628 + $5,769) ÷ 36 = $26,397 ÷ 36 ≈ $733.

The premium is then (EV effective − gas effective) ÷ gas effective × 100 = ($1,486 − $733) ÷ $733 × 100 ≈ 102.7%, which is the 103% figure reported in the press.

This is the same formula used in the EV Lease Reality Check tool. If you enter your own quote, the tool applies it identically and shows you the premium in dollars and percentage terms.

What is a good EV lease? A diagnostic framework

You do not need a finance background to apply the three-variable diagnosis. Use the following checks in order. If a quote fails more than one, it is a walk-away signal unless you have a specific, non-financial reason to accept it.

Check 1: Residual value

Ask the dealer for the residual as a percentage of MSRP. If it is below 50% on a 36-month, 10,000-mile lease, the lease is pricing in steep depreciation. A low EV residual is not automatically unfair — the entire EV segment may be experiencing depressed residuals — but it does mean you are paying for that depreciation. Compare the residual to the same model, term, and mileage elsewhere before concluding the deal is uniquely bad.

Check 2: Money factor

Ask for the money factor and multiply it by 2,400. If the result is above 8% APR, the lease financing is expensive relative to typical prime auto loan rates. A high money factor on an EV may reflect lender risk pricing on the segment, but it is still a cost you are paying. Negotiation may focus on the selling price or cap cost reduction rather than the money factor itself, because the money factor is often set by the lender.

Check 3: Lease cash

Ask whether manufacturer lease cash or regional incentives are available. If the answer is no, ask whether any dealer-level incentives exist. The absence of lease cash is not fatal on its own, but it removes a lever that could offset a weak residual or a high money factor.

Check 4: The normalized premium

Once you have both quotes normalized to effective monthly cost, compare the premium. A premium above 25% is meaningful and warrants negotiation or a comparison with alternative vehicles. A premium above 50% is a walk-away signal unless the EV delivers a specific benefit you value enough to pay for. The Charger EV’s 103% premium sits well beyond that threshold.

The Leasehackr-style score — MSRP divided by annualized effective monthly cost — gives a second signal. A score of 10 means it would take 10 years of payments to equal MSRP; higher is generally better. The Charger EV scores about 3.4 years, while the gas car scores about 6.3 years. A low score on an EV can reflect segment-wide residual weakness rather than a uniquely bad deal, so treat the score as one signal among several rather than a verdict.

Limitations and assumptions

This analysis compares lease structure only. It deliberately excludes fuel and charging costs, insurance, maintenance, and registration. Those costs can shift the total cost of ownership in either direction, but including them would obscure the lease-structure diagnosis. The accompanying tool makes the same exclusion and discloses it.

The gas or hybrid comparator is treated as a reasonable substitute for the EV. If you would not consider the gas version under any circumstances, the premium is less meaningful as a decision input. The comparison also assumes a flat sales tax treatment; real state lease tax rules vary, and some states tax the full selling price rather than the monthly payment. Dealer quotes vary by credit tier, region, inventory, and date. The figures in this article reflect verified published terms from October 2026 and should be treated as a teaching example, not as a current offer.

The residual and money-factor thresholds used here (50% and 8% APR) are benchmark heuristics for orientation. They are not official cutoffs published by any regulator, lender, or manufacturer. The federal credit status is current as of the date at the top of this article; legislative changes would require an update.

Frequently asked questions

Why is leasing an EV sometimes far more expensive than the gas version?

Usually three structural factors: a lower residual value, which raises the depreciation you finance; a higher money factor, which raises the finance charge; and less lease cash support. Sticker-price differences are often small compared with these three variables.

What is a good residual value for an EV lease?

Residuals vary by model, term, and mileage. As a rough orientation, residuals below about 50% of MSRP are flagged here as steep depreciation. Compare the residual your dealer quotes against the same model, term, and mileage rather than against a different vehicle.

What is a good money factor for an EV lease?

Multiply the money factor by 2,400 to get the equivalent APR. A money factor of 0.00225 equals 5.4% APR. This article flags anything above 8% APR as expensive lease financing, which is a benchmark rather than an official threshold.

How is the Leasehackr score calculated?

The Leasehackr Score represents the number of years it would take before the sum of monthly payments exceeds the retail price of the car. It is calculated from the monthly payment relative to MSRP; the higher the score, the better. A low score on an EV may reflect depressed segment residuals rather than a uniquely bad deal.

Will the $7,500 federal EV tax credit come back?

Under current law, the clean vehicle credit under IRC section 30D is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. Legislative proposals to restore it have been introduced but not enacted. This article does not assume a revival, and any lease analysis should treat the credit as $0 unless the law changes.

Is it better to lease or buy an EV in 2026?

That depends on the specific lease terms, your mileage, how long you plan to keep the car, and your tolerance for residual-value risk. This article does not attempt a lease-versus-buy recommendation because the decision requires inputs this analysis deliberately excludes (insurance, energy costs, opportunity cost of cash, and resale risk). The lease diagnostic here is a tool for evaluating a lease quote, not for choosing between leasing and buying.

Sources and methodology

Lease figures: 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona Scat Pack EV and Charger Scat Pack gas lease terms as reported by CarsDirect and covered by The Drive and Yahoo Autos in October 2026. MSRP, monthly payment, due-at-signing, residual value, and money factor are taken from those reports. The effective monthly figures are calculated using the formula above and may differ by a dollar from the published figures due to rounding.

Federal credit status: IRS Instructions for Form 8936 (2025), which state that taxpayers cannot claim clean vehicle credits for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act ended the credit; no replacement credit has been enacted.

Leasehackr score definition: Leasehackr’s published explanation of the score as the number of years of monthly payments required to reach the car’s retail price.

Money factor to APR conversion: The 2,400 multiplier is the standard conversion, documented by the Corporate Finance Institute and other finance references.

Diagnostic thresholds: The 50% residual and 8% APR thresholds are benchmark heuristics used in this analysis and in the EV Lease Reality Check tool. They are not official standards. The 25% and 50% premium tiers are similarly heuristic decision aids.

Correction policy: This article is updated when lease programs change materially, when the federal credit status changes, or when a verified new comparison becomes available. The date at the top reflects the last editorial review, not a cosmetic timestamp. If you spot an error, the site’s contact channel is the appropriate route for correction.

Disclaimer: This is not lease advice, a lease offer, or financial advice. Dealer terms vary by credit, region, inventory, and date. Verify every figure with the dealer and, where relevant, a qualified adviser before signing.

Run your own quote through the EV Lease Reality Check to see your normalized effective monthly cost, residual and money-factor flags, and a plain-language verdict.

  • VoltWise Home — The main hub for EV tools, calculators, and ownership resources.
  • Site Search — Browse all published articles and calculators.
  • Cookie Policy — Information on how the site uses cookies.
  • IRS: Clean Vehicle Tax Credits (Section 30D) — The official IRS page confirming that the federal clean vehicle credit is not available for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025.
  • Leasehackr Lease Calculator — A widely respected lease calculator that lets users model payments using money factor, residual value, and term, matching the methodology discussed in your article.
  • Dodge Official Charger Page — The manufacturer’s official site for the 2026 Charger, including current lease offers and the online payment estimator used in the CarsDirect analysis.
  • The Drive: Dodge Charger EV Is the Worst Lease Deal on the Planet — The primary automotive news report covering the CarsDirect analysis, citing the exact monthly payments, due-at-signing amounts, and residual values for both the EV and gas models.
  • Edmunds Car Lease Calculator — A trusted industry lease calculator that explains money factor as the lease interest rate and shows how residual value and term affect monthly payments.

Change Cookie Preferences

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience, analyze site traffic, and personalize content. Read our Cookie Policy.
Ok, Go it!