Best Luxury EV Depreciation Calculator USA —Resale Value Tool

Author
By -
⚡ EV TOOL

Luxury EV Depreciation Predictor

See exactly how much your $100,000+ luxury EV will lose in value — and whether you should lease or buy. Updated with 2026 data.

📊 Enter Your Luxury EV Details
Select your vehicle and ownership preferences to get a personalized depreciation projection.
Please select a make.
Please select a model.
Auto-filled from model selection, editable.
Please enter a valid price between $50,000 and $500,000.
How long you plan to keep the vehicle.
Please enter 1–10 years.
Typical U.S. average is 12,000 miles/year.
Please enter 5,000–30,000 miles.
Leasing may protect you from high depreciation.
States with high EV demand may have slightly better resale value.
🟢 Depreciation Risk Low
Retained Value (3 Yr)
of original MSRP
Total Dollar Loss
over 3 years
Monthly Depreciation
per month
YearProjected ValueDepreciation% Retained
💡 Recommendation
Complete the calculation above to see your recommendation.
📊 How This Model Compares to Others (3-Year Retention)
Disclaimer: This tool provides estimates based on historical data from iSeeCars, Kelley Blue Book, and CarEdge, plus real-time MSRP tracking. Actual resale value depends on market conditions, vehicle condition, mileage, location, and timing. Always consult a qualified professional before making a purchase or lease decision.

Luxury EV Depreciation Calculator — See Which Models Hold Value

Updated: September 2026

Luxury electric vehicles are losing value at an unprecedented rate. Some models shed nearly 50% of their value in the first year alone — that's $50,000 or more disappearing in just 12 months. If you're considering a six-figure EV purchase, understanding depreciation isn't just helpful — it's essential.

This guide explains everything you need to know about luxury EV depreciation in 2026, including brand-by-brand data, real-world examples, and a free interactive calculator to estimate exactly how much your dream EV will lose over time.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓ Luxury EVs can lose 40–80% of value in 5 years — far faster than gas luxury cars
  • ✓ "Price Cut Shock" — when manufacturers slash MSRP, used values collapse overnight
  • ✓ Models with native NACS ports retain 3–5% more value
  • ✓ Leasing often beats buying for high-depreciation luxury EVs
  • ✓ Battery health and tech obsolescence are becoming major depreciation factors

What Is a Luxury EV Depreciation Calculator?

A luxury EV depreciation calculator is an interactive tool that estimates how much a specific electric luxury vehicle will lose in value over time. It uses brand-specific depreciation curves, mileage adjustments, and real-world data from sources like iSeeCars, Kelley Blue Book, and CarEdge to project future resale value.

Unlike generic car depreciation calculators that treat "Luxury" and "EV" as separate categories, a proper luxury EV calculator combines both segments — because luxury EVs have unique depreciation dynamics that generic tools miss.

Why luxury EV buyers need one:

  • Avoid catastrophic financial losses — some models lose $100,000+ in 3 years
  • Compare depreciation across brands (Mercedes vs Porsche vs Lucid)
  • Decide whether to lease or buy based on real data
  • Identify "depreciation traps" before committing to a purchase

How to Use This Calculator

Using the calculator above is simple and takes less than 30 seconds.

Step 1: Select Your Make and Model

Choose from major luxury EV brands including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Porsche, Audi, Lucid, Tesla, Maserati, and Jaguar. The calculator will auto-fill the MSRP and model-specific depreciation curve.

Step 2: Enter Price and Timeframe

Adjust the purchase price if needed, then select how long you plan to own the vehicle (1–10 years) and your annual mileage (5,000–30,000 miles).

Step 3: Get Your Depreciation Projection

The calculator instantly shows:

  • Projected value at 1, 2, 3, and 5 years
  • Total dollar depreciation
  • Monthly depreciation cost
  • Depreciation Risk Rating (Low / Medium / High / Critical)
  • "Price Cut Shock" alert if the model recently had an MSRP cut
  • Lease vs buy recommendation

💡 Pro Tip

Always test multiple ownership scenarios. A 2-year ownership vs 5-year ownership can change the lease vs buy decision dramatically.


2026 Luxury EV Depreciation — The "Perfect Storm"

Several factors have converged in 2026 to create the worst depreciation environment for luxury EVs in history.

1. Aggressive MSRP Price Cuts

Maserati slashed the Grecale Folgore from $121,290 to $98,995 — a permanent $22,295 reduction. Tesla, Mercedes, and Lucid have also cut prices. When MSRP drops, used values follow immediately. This creates a "Price Cut Shock" effect that can add 10% or more to depreciation.

2. Rapid Technology Obsolescence

EV technology is evolving faster than gas cars. Models with slower DC fast charging (under 50kW) or older battery chemistry can lose an additional 4% in value simply because they're "obsolete" by today's standards.

3. NACS Standard Shift

Vehicles with native NACS (J3400) charging ports now command a 3–5% resale premium over models that need adapters. This is a new factor in 2026 that many older luxury EVs lack.

4. Battery Health Anxiety

Buyers are increasingly aware that battery health affects resale. A degraded battery can reduce value by thousands of dollars, making used luxury EV buyers wary.


Luxury EV Depreciation by Brand (2026 Data)

Based on data from iSeeCars, Kelley Blue Book, and CarEdge, here is how major luxury EV brands compare. Values are approximate and based on real-world transaction data.

Brand 1-Year Loss 3-Year Loss 5-Year Loss Risk Rating
Maserati (Grecale Folgore) ~40% ~60% ~79% 🔴 Critical
Mercedes (EQS) ~47% ~55% ~65% 🔴 Critical
BMW (i7) ~18.5% ~50% ~74% 🟠 High
Lucid (Air) ~35% ~50% ~62.7% 🟠 High
Jaguar (I-PACE) ~40% ~55% ~70% 🟠 High
Audi (e-tron GT) ~35% ~48% ~63% 🟡 Medium
Porsche (Taycan) ~12–55% ~40% ~55% 🟡 Medium
Tesla (Model S) ~20% ~35% ~50% 🟢 Low-Medium

Source: iSeeCars 5-year resale data, Kelley Blue Book Cost to Own, CarEdge model-specific depreciation. Values are estimates and may vary by model year, condition, and market conditions.


Real-World Luxury EV Depreciation Examples

Numbers on a page don't always capture the full picture. Here are real-world examples from 2025–2026 that show the actual dollar impact.

BMW i7 — $1,854 Lost Every Month

A 2023 BMW i7 purchased for around $105,000 was worth just $66,000 after 21 months — a 37% loss. That's $1,854 per month in depreciation. Over two years, the owner lost the equivalent of a new economy car.

Mercedes EQS — 47% Gone in Year One

The Mercedes EQS sedan has been called "one of the fastest-depreciating luxury flagships ever built." Owners have reported losing 47% of value in the first 12 months — a drop of over $50,000 on an $110,000 vehicle.

Lucid Air — $103,433 Lost in 22,000 Miles

A 2022 Lucid Air Grand Touring with 22,000 miles sold for $63,000 in 2025, down from a sticker price of $166,433. That's a staggering $103,433 loss in just three years — enough to buy a brand-new Tesla Model 3.

Maserati Grecale Folgore — 79% Lost After 5 Years

According to iSeeCars data, the Maserati Grecale retains just 21% of its value after 5 years. On a $100,000 purchase, that means a $79,000 loss — making it one of the worst depreciation performers in any segment.

⚠️ Depreciation Warning

These examples are not outliers. They represent a growing trend in the luxury EV market. Always use a depreciation calculator before signing a purchase agreement.


Factors That Affect Luxury EV Depreciation

Understanding what causes depreciation can help you make smarter choices.

1. Battery Health

Battery degradation is the #1 concern for used EV buyers. A battery that's lost 10–15% capacity can reduce resale value by thousands. Vehicles with active thermal management systems tend to retain battery health better.

2. NACS (J3400) Port Compatibility

EVs with native NACS ports are now commanding a 3–5% resale premium over those that require adapters. This is a 2026 market development that previous depreciation models didn't account for.

3. Technology Obsolescence

Models with slower DC fast charging (under 50kW) or outdated infotainment systems can lose an additional 4% in value simply because they feel dated compared to newer models.

4. MSRP "Price Cut Shock"

When manufacturers permanently cut prices on new models, it immediately reduces the value of used vehicles. This has happened with Maserati, Tesla, and Mercedes in 2025–2026.

5. Mileage and Condition

Above-average mileage (over 12,000 miles/year) can add 2% per 5,000 miles of additional depreciation. Minor accidents, paint damage, or interior wear also hurt resale significantly.

6. Regional Demand

States with high EV adoption — California, Texas, Florida — tend to have 2% better resale value for luxury EVs due to stronger demand and more charging infrastructure.


Lease vs Buy — Which Is Better for Luxury EVs?

This is the most important decision for any luxury EV buyer. The answer depends entirely on the model's depreciation curve.

When Leasing Makes Sense

Leasing is often the better choice for high-depreciation models (Risk Rating: High or Critical).

  • Maserati Grecale Folgore — with 60%+ depreciation in 3 years, leasing protects you from the value drop
  • Mercedes EQS — leasing shifts the $50,000+ loss risk to the financing company
  • BMW i7 — leasing is safer than buying given the steep depreciation curve

When Buying Makes Sense

Buying can work for models with lower depreciation (Risk Rating: Low to Medium).

  • Tesla Model S — with only ~35% loss in 3 years, buying builds equity
  • Porsche Taycan — if you plan to keep it 5+ years, buying may be better than leasing repeatedly

Our Calculator provides a personalized lease vs buy recommendation based on your specific model and ownership timeframe.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much do luxury EVs depreciate per year?

Luxury EVs typically lose 30–50% in year one, then 10–20% per year for the next few years. After 5 years, many luxury EVs retain only 20–50% of their original value, depending on the model and market conditions.

Which luxury EVs hold their value best?

Tesla Model S and Porsche Taycan tend to hold value better than Mercedes EQS or Maserati models. Tesla benefits from strong brand loyalty and NACS port compatibility, while Porsche has a reputation for quality and performance that supports resale.

Is it better to lease or buy a luxury EV?

For high-depreciation models (Maserati, Mercedes EQS, BMW i7), leasing is usually better because it protects you from value loss. For models that hold value well (Tesla, Porsche), buying may be better if you plan to keep the vehicle 5+ years. Use our calculator for a personalized recommendation.

Why do luxury EVs depreciate so fast?

Luxury EVs depreciate quickly due to: (1) rapid technology obsolescence (faster charging, better batteries), (2) battery health anxiety among used buyers, (3) manufacturer MSRP price cuts that destroy used values, and (4) a growing used EV market with better options at lower prices.

How does luxury EV depreciation compare to gas luxury cars?

Luxury EVs generally depreciate faster than gas luxury cars. A Mercedes S-Class may lose 40-50% in 5 years, while the EQS loses 60-70% in the same period. The difference is driven by technology risk, battery health concerns, and rapid innovation in the EV space.

How much does a Mercedes EQS depreciate?

The Mercedes EQS has been reported to lose 47% of its value in the first year and up to 65% over 5 years. A $110,000 EQS could be worth just $38,500 after 5 years — a loss of over $70,000.

What is the BMW i7 depreciation rate?

The BMW i7 lost 37% of its value in the first 21 months, according to 2025 data. Over 5 years, i7 depreciation is estimated at 70-74%, making it one of the faster-depreciating luxury EVs.

Should I buy a used luxury EV?

Buying a used luxury EV can be a smart financial decision if the steep depreciation has already occurred. A 3-year-old luxury EV may cost 50–60% less than new, and many are still in excellent condition with solid battery health. However, always check battery health and warranty status before purchasing.

How does the Used EV Tax Credit (IRC 25E) affect depreciation?

The $4,000 used EV tax credit on sub-$25,000 vehicles can support resale values at the lower end of the market. However, most luxury EVs are priced above this threshold, so the credit doesn't significantly impact high-end depreciation.

What is "Price Cut Shock" and how does it affect depreciation?

"Price Cut Shock" is when a manufacturer permanently reduces MSRP on new models. This immediately lowers the value of all used versions of that model. For example, when Maserati cut the Grecale Folgore from $121,290 to $98,995, used values dropped by an estimated 10% overnight.


Methodology & Data Sources

Our luxury EV depreciation calculator uses the following data sources and methodology:

Data Sources

  • iSeeCars — 5-year resale value analysis across 12 million+ vehicles
  • Kelley Blue Book (KBB) — Cost to Own data and depreciation projections
  • CarEdge — Model-specific depreciation calculators
  • EVinfo News — EV-specific resale value data, NACS premium, and obsolescence discount
  • FleetNews — Running cost and depreciation data

Calculation Methodology

Our calculator uses a multi-factor approach:

  1. Base depreciation rate — Brand/model-specific curves from iSeeCars and KBB
  2. Mileage adjustment — +2% depreciation per 5,000 miles over 12,000/year
  3. Price Cut Shock — +10% depreciation penalty if MSRP was cut in the last 12 months
  4. NACS premium — +3% value retention for native NACS port vehicles
  5. Tech obsolescence — -4% value penalty for sub-50kW DC fast charging
  6. State adjustment — +2% value retention for high-demand EV states

All calculations are estimates, not guaranteed valuations. Actual resale value depends on market conditions, vehicle condition, and timing.


Related Tools


About ElectVehicles

ElectVehicles.com is a USA-focused EV information platform providing accurate calculators, guides, and tools to help EV owners and buyers make informed decisions. Our content is researched using authoritative data sources and written by EV industry professionals.

Disclaimer: This article and the associated calculator provide estimates for informational purposes only. Always consult a qualified financial advisor or automotive professional before making a purchase or lease decision. Vehicle values are subject to market fluctuations and cannot be guaranteed.

Last Updated: September 2026

EV and Luxury Vehicle Depreciation — 2026 Complete Guide

Updated: September 2026

Depreciation is the single largest ownership cost for any vehicle, but for electric vehicles and luxury cars, it can be financially devastating. In 2026, some models are losing over 60% of their value in just five years — that's tens of thousands of dollars vanishing from your investment. This guide answers the most pressing questions about EV and luxury vehicle depreciation, with real 2026 data and expert insights.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓ EVs lose an average of 57.2% of their value in 5 years — far more than hybrids (35.4%) or trucks (34.2%)[reference:0][reference:1]
  • ✓ The Nissan Leaf is the worst-performing EV, losing 63.1% of its value in 5 years[reference:2]
  • ✓ Luxury vehicles dominate the worst-depreciation lists, with 18 of the top 25 being luxury models[reference:3]
  • ✓ Tesla Model 3 and Model Y are the best EVs for value retention, holding ~61-65% after 3 years[reference:4]
  • ✓ After 8 years, most EV batteries retain 81-85% of original capacity — battery fears are often overstated[reference:5][reference:6]
  • ✓ US tax law caps luxury auto depreciation at $20,300 in the first year with bonus depreciation[reference:7]

Which EV Has the Worst Depreciation?

According to iSeeCars' 2026 study analyzing over 950,000 five-year-old used vehicle sales, the Nissan Leaf has the highest depreciation rate among all EVs and all vehicles overall. The Leaf loses a staggering 63.1% of its value over five years[reference:8][reference:9]. On a car that originally cost around $32,765, that translates to a loss of approximately $17,743[reference:10][reference:11].

Other EVs with exceptionally high depreciation rates include:

Model 5-Year Depreciation Dollar Loss
Nissan LEAF 63.1% $17,743
Volkswagen ID.4 62.1% $28,010
Tesla Model S 62.0% $58,907
Ford Mustang Mach-E 60.8% $22,976
Tesla Model X ~61%

Source: iSeeCars 2026 study, analyzing sales from March 2025 to February 2026[reference:12][reference:13]

The Leaf's poor performance is largely attributed to its limited range — the standard 40 kWh battery provides just 149 miles of EPA-estimated range[reference:14]. As EV technology improves, older models with shorter ranges become significantly less desirable on the used market.


Is There a 40% Depreciation Rate for Electric Vehicles?

Yes, but it depends on the context. There are two different meanings for "40% depreciation" when it comes to EVs:

1. Real-World Depreciation

Luxury EVs typically depreciate by 40–50% within their first two years, according to industry data[reference:15]. This steep initial drop makes used luxury EVs price-competitive with new entry-level luxury combustion vehicles[reference:16].

Some individual EV models lose approximately 40% of their value in specific timeframes. For example, the BYD Atto 3 has been reported to depreciate around 40% on average[reference:17].

2. Tax Depreciation (Business Use)

In some jurisdictions, businesses can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% on EVs in the first year, compared to 15% on petrol and diesel vehicles[reference:18]. This is a tax incentive to encourage EV adoption for commercial fleets. This is a tax rule, not a measure of actual vehicle value loss.

It's important to note that the average 5-year depreciation for all EVs is 57.2% — significantly higher than 40%[reference:19]. The 40% figure is either a first-year drop for luxury models or a tax depreciation allowance, not a typical 5-year average.


What Is the Maximum Depreciation for a Luxury Vehicle in 2026?

The maximum depreciation for a luxury vehicle in 2026 is over 60% in five years. Among the worst performers:

Luxury Model 5-Year Depreciation Dollar Loss
Infiniti QX80 62.8% $52,631
Land Rover Range Rover 61.7% $69,856
BMW 7 Series 61.6% $61,141
Tesla Model S 62.0% $58,907

Source: iSeeCars 2026 study[reference:20]

Luxury vehicles are disproportionately represented among the highest-depreciation models. 18 out of the 25 biggest losers are luxury models[reference:21]. In 2026, the trend continues: EVs and luxury models dominate the depreciation charts[reference:22].

In some markets, depreciation has been even more extreme. In China, luxury car resale values have dropped by up to 70%, with Bentley and Porsche models seeing discounts as high as 87%[reference:23]. However, these figures reflect specific market conditions and are not representative of the US market.


How Much Depreciation Can You Claim on a Luxury Car?

In the US, the IRS has specific "luxury auto" depreciation limits that apply to passenger vehicles. These limits cap how much depreciation you can deduct each year, even if the vehicle's actual depreciation is higher. For 2026, the limits are:

With Bonus Depreciation (Section 168(k))

Tax Year Maximum Depreciation
1st Tax Year $20,300
2nd Tax Year $19,800
3rd Tax Year $11,900
Each Succeeding Year $7,160

Without Bonus Depreciation

Tax Year Maximum Depreciation
1st Tax Year $12,300
2nd Tax Year $19,800
3rd Tax Year $11,900
Each Succeeding Year $7,160

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-15[reference:24][reference:25]

These limits apply to passenger automobiles and are often referred to as the "luxury auto" rules, though they apply to vehicles far below Rolls-Royce pricing[reference:26].

Additionally, under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), businesses can claim 100% bonus depreciation on qualified vehicles acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025[reference:27][reference:28]. However, the luxury auto caps still limit the actual deduction amount.

⚠️ Important Tax Note

These limits apply to vehicles used for business purposes. Personal vehicles are generally not eligible for depreciation deductions. Always consult a qualified tax professional for your specific situation.


Which EV Model Has the Best Depreciation Rate?

Tesla dominates the list of EVs with the best value retention. According to 2026 data:

Rank Model 3-Year Value Retention
1 Tesla Model 3 61.2%
2 Tesla Model X 60.5%
3 Tesla Model Y 54.2%
4 BYD Seagull 51.0%

Source: 2026 Chinese EV保值率 report[reference:29][reference:30]

Tesla's strong performance is attributed to brand strength, software updates, and the Supercharger network. The Model 3 and Model Y retain an average of 64.9% of their original value across model years analyzed[reference:31].

In the luxury segment, Lexus is the brand with the best resale value in 2026, according to Kelley Blue Book, with SUVs like the UX, NX, and RX scoring particularly highly[reference:32].


What Happens to an EV After 8 Years?

This is one of the most common concerns among EV buyers. The short answer: the battery doesn't suddenly fail. Here's what actually happens:

Battery Health

Modern EV batteries degrade gradually over time rather than failing suddenly[reference:33]. According to a 2026 study of over 22,700 electric vehicles, the average battery declines by just 2.3% per year[reference:34]. After eight years, approximately 81.6% of the original battery capacity is projected to remain[reference:35].

Other studies confirm that the average battery retains between 81.6% and 85% of its original capacity after eight years[reference:36]. Even older EVs (those between 8 and 9 years) retain a median 85% State of Health (SoH) — well above the typical 70% warranty trigger point[reference:37].

Warranty Considerations

The battery doesn't suddenly stop working after eight years, but the lack of warranty protection can make buyers more cautious[reference:38]. Most EV batteries are warrantied for 8 years or 100,000 miles, so after that period, any battery issues become the owner's responsibility[reference:39].

Real-World Impact

A 77 kWh battery pack, after eight years of average degradation (2.3% per year), would retain approximately 63 kWh of usable capacity[reference:40]. This means a vehicle that originally delivered 300 km of range would still deliver about 244 km — a noticeable but not crippling reduction[reference:41].

💡 The Bottom Line

Eight-year-old EVs are still viable vehicles with 80%+ battery health. The main issue is not battery failure, but buyer perception and the expiration of warranty coverage.[reference:42]


What Luxury Vehicle Depreciates the Most?

Based on 2026 data, the luxury vehicle with the highest depreciation is the Infiniti QX80, losing 62.8% of its value in five years — a loss of $52,631[reference:43]. Other luxury models with extreme depreciation include:

  • Land Rover Range Rover — 61.7% loss ($69,856)[reference:44]
  • BMW 7 Series — 61.6% loss ($61,141)[reference:45]
  • Tesla Model S — 62.0% loss ($58,907)[reference:46]
  • Porsche Taycan and Audi e-tron GT — described as "the kings of depreciation"[reference:47]
  • Maserati Grecale Folgore — retaining just 21% after 5 years (79% loss)

Luxury vehicles almost always lose more value than mainstream models[reference:48]. In 2026, 18 luxury models appear in the top 25 highest-depreciating vehicles[reference:49].


What Are the Depreciation Rules for Luxury Vehicles in the US?

The US tax code has specific "luxury auto" depreciation limitations under IRC Section 280F. These rules cap the annual depreciation deduction for passenger automobiles, regardless of the vehicle's actual depreciation[reference:50].

Key Rules

  • Annual Caps: For 2026, the maximum first-year depreciation with bonus depreciation is $20,300[reference:51]. Without bonus depreciation, it's $12,300[reference:52].
  • Gross Vehicle Weight: Vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) exceeding 6,000 lbs are exempt from the luxury auto caps[reference:53]. This includes many large SUVs and trucks.
  • Bonus Depreciation: Under the OBBBA, businesses can claim 100% bonus depreciation on qualified vehicles acquired after January 19, 2025[reference:54], but the luxury auto caps still apply.
  • Listed Property: Luxury vehicles are considered "listed property," which requires additional record-keeping to prove business use[reference:55].

Depreciation Limits for 2026 (Passenger Automobiles)

Tax Year With Bonus Depreciation Without Bonus Depreciation
1st Year $20,300 $12,300
2nd Year $19,800 $19,800
3rd Year $11,900 $11,900
Each Succeeding Year $7,160 $7,160

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-15[reference:56]


What Is the $40,000 Luxury Car Tax?

The "$40,000 Luxury Car Tax" is a UK tax, not a US tax. It refers to the Expensive Car Supplement (ECS) — an additional Vehicle Excise Duty (VED) charge applied to cars with a list price exceeding £40,000[reference:57].

Key details:

  • Vehicles over £40,000 pay an additional £425 per year from years two to six of ownership[reference:58][reference:59]
  • From April 2026, the threshold for zero-emission vehicles increased from £40,000 to £50,000[reference:60]
  • The £40,000 threshold continues to apply for petrol and diesel vehicles[reference:61]

This tax does not apply in the United States. In the US, there is no federal "luxury car tax" based on vehicle price. However, some states have higher registration fees for expensive vehicles.


Which Vehicles Qualify for 100% Bonus Depreciation?

Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), businesses can claim 100% bonus depreciation on qualified property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025[reference:62][reference:63].

Eligible Vehicles

  • New and used vehicles with a MACRS recovery period of 20 years or less[reference:64]
  • Cars, trucks, and vans used for business purposes[reference:65]
  • Vehicles placed in service after January 19, 2025[reference:66]
  • Qualified property including machinery, equipment, computers, furniture, and certain leasehold improvements[reference:67]

Important Limitations

  • The luxury auto depreciation caps still apply to passenger vehicles[reference:68]
  • Vehicles with a GVWR over 6,000 lbs are exempt from the luxury auto caps[reference:69]
  • Used property may qualify if it is "new to the taxpayer"[reference:70]

Businesses can also elect to deduct 40% (or 60% for certain property) instead of 100%[reference:71].


What Are the New Depreciation Rules for 2026?

Several important changes to depreciation rules took effect in 2026:

1. 100% Bonus Depreciation Made Permanent

The OBBBA made the 100% additional first-year depreciation deduction permanent for qualified property acquired after January 19, 2025[reference:72][reference:73].

2. Updated Luxury Auto Caps

The IRS updated the luxury auto depreciation limits for 2026. With bonus depreciation, the first-year cap is $20,300 (up from $20,200 in 2025)[reference:74]. Without bonus depreciation, it's $12,300[reference:75].

3. Increased EV Luxury Tax Threshold (UK)

In the UK, the Expensive Car Supplement threshold for zero-emission vehicles increased from £40,000 to £50,000 from April 2026[reference:76].

4. Continued EV Depreciation Challenges

While overall depreciation improved to 41.8% in 2026, EV depreciation remains high at 57.2%[reference:77][reference:78]. This reflects ongoing market challenges for used EVs, including battery concerns and rapid technology improvements.


Can I Write Off Luxury Vehicles on My Taxes?

Yes, but with significant limitations. Businesses can depreciate luxury vehicles used for business purposes, but the deductions are capped.

What You Can Deduct

  • Depreciation: Up to the annual luxury auto caps ($20,300 first year with bonus depreciation)[reference:79]
  • Operating Expenses: Gas, electricity, maintenance, repairs, insurance, registration fees, and lease payments (if leased for business)[reference:80]
  • Standard Mileage Rate: For 2025, the rate is 70 cents per mile for business use[reference:81]

Requirements

  • The vehicle must be used for business purposes
  • You must keep detailed records of business vs. personal use (luxury vehicles are "listed property")[reference:82]
  • Vehicles with a GVWR over 6,000 lbs are exempt from the luxury auto caps[reference:83]

Important Limitations

  • You can only deduct the business-use percentage of the vehicle
  • Personal use of the vehicle is not deductible
  • The luxury auto caps apply regardless of the vehicle's actual cost
  • Leased vehicles have different rules, including "inclusion amounts" that reduce the deduction[reference:84]

⚠️ Important Tax Disclaimer

Tax laws are complex and change frequently. The information above is for educational purposes only. Always consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation.


Frequently Asked Questions

Which EV has the worst depreciation?

The Nissan Leaf has the worst depreciation among EVs, losing 63.1% of its value in five years[reference:85]. Other poor performers include the Volkswagen ID.4 (62.1%), Tesla Model S (62.0%), and Ford Mustang Mach-E (60.8%)[reference:86][reference:87].

Is there a 40% depreciation rate for electric vehicles?

Yes, in two contexts: (1) Luxury EVs typically lose 40–50% in their first two years[reference:88], and (2) Some tax rules allow 40% accelerated depreciation on EVs for business purposes in the first year[reference:89]. However, the average 5-year EV depreciation is 57.2%[reference:90].

What is the maximum depreciation for a luxury vehicle in 2026?

The maximum 5-year depreciation for a luxury vehicle in 2026 is over 62%. The Infiniti QX80 leads at 62.8% ($52,631 loss), followed by the Land Rover Range Rover at 61.7% ($69,856 loss) and BMW 7 Series at 61.6% ($61,141 loss)[reference:91][reference:92].

How much depreciation can you claim on a luxury car?

For 2026, the IRS caps luxury auto depreciation at $20,300 in the first year (with bonus depreciation), $19,800 in the second year, $11,900 in the third year, and $7,160 in each succeeding year[reference:93]. Without bonus depreciation, the first-year cap is $12,300[reference:94].

Which EV model has the best depreciation rate?

Tesla models have the best value retention. The Tesla Model 3 retains 61.2% of its value after 3 years, followed by the Model X at 60.5% and Model Y at 54.2%[reference:95][reference:96]. Tesla's strong brand and Supercharger network support resale values.

What happens to an EV after 8 years?

After 8 years, most EV batteries retain 81-85% of their original capacity[reference:97][reference:98]. The battery doesn't suddenly fail — degradation is gradual[reference:99]. The main concern is that the warranty expires after 8 years, which can make buyers cautious[reference:100].

What luxury vehicle depreciates the most?

The Infiniti QX80 depreciates the most among luxury vehicles, losing 62.8% of its value in five years ($52,631 loss)[reference:101]. Other heavy depreciators include the Land Rover Range Rover (61.7%, $69,856 loss) and BMW 7 Series (61.6%, $61,141 loss)[reference:102].

What are the depreciation rules for luxury vehicles in the US?

Under IRC Section 280F, luxury vehicles have capped annual depreciation deductions. For 2026, the caps are $20,300 (first year with bonus depreciation), $19,800 (second year), $11,900 (third year), and $7,160 (each succeeding year)[reference:103]. Vehicles over 6,000 lbs GVWR are exempt[reference:104].

What is the $40,000 Luxury Car Tax?

The "$40,000 Luxury Car Tax" is a UK tax — the Expensive Car Supplement (ECS) — which adds an annual charge to vehicles with a list price over £40,000[reference:105][reference:106]. From April 2026, the threshold for EVs increased to £50,000[reference:107]. This tax does not apply in the US.

Which vehicles qualify for 100% bonus depreciation?

Under the OBBBA, new and used vehicles with a MACRS recovery period of 20 years or less qualify for 100% bonus depreciation if placed in service after January 19, 2025[reference:108][reference:109]. However, the luxury auto caps still limit the actual deduction[reference:110]. Vehicles over 6,000 lbs GVWR are exempt from the caps[reference:111].

What are the new depreciation rules for 2026?

Key 2026 changes include: (1) 100% bonus depreciation made permanent for qualified property[reference:112], (2) Updated luxury auto caps: $20,300 first year (with bonus)[reference:113], (3) Overall 5-year depreciation improved to 41.8%[reference:114], but EV depreciation remains high at 57.2%[reference:115].

Can I write off luxury vehicles on my taxes?

Yes, but with limits. Businesses can deduct depreciation (capped at luxury auto limits), operating expenses, and mileage[reference:116]. Only the business-use percentage is deductible. Vehicles over 6,000 lbs GVWR are exempt from the depreciation caps[reference:117]. Always consult a tax professional.


Methodology & Data Sources

This article is based on the following authoritative sources:

  • iSeeCars — 2026 5-year depreciation study analyzing over 950,000 used vehicle sales[reference:118][reference:119]
  • Kelley Blue Book — 2026 resale value predictions[reference:120]
  • IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-15 — 2026 luxury auto depreciation limits[reference:121]
  • IRS Publication 463 — Travel, Gift, and Car Expenses[reference:122]
  • One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) — 100% bonus depreciation rules[reference:123]
  • 26 USC §280F — Limitation on depreciation for luxury automobiles[reference:124]

Related Tools


About ElectVehicles

ElectVehicles.com is a USA-focused EV information platform providing accurate calculators, guides, and tools to help EV owners and buyers make informed decisions. Our content is researched using authoritative data sources and written by EV industry professionals.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only. Tax laws are complex and change frequently. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor before making any tax or financial decisions. Vehicle values and depreciation rates are estimates and may vary by market conditions, location, and individual vehicle condition.

Last Updated: September 2026

-->

Change Cookie Preferences

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience, analyze site traffic, and personalize content. Read our Cookie Policy.
Ok, Go it!